Let's
Talk

Privacy Policy.

1. General

This Privacy Policy is intended at providing information on the use, collection and disclosure to third parties of personal data by GREENTEK LIGHTING S.R.L., a company incorporated under Romanian law with its corporate seat at 34 Bucium St., Ground Floor, Space P2 and P3, Iasi, Iasi County, Romania, registered with the Trade Register under no. J22/833/2009, sole registration code RO 25464863 (hereinafter “GREENTEK”) in connection with the access and use of the website (the "Website"), the Dara Software (hereinafter the “Dara Mobile App”) and the Software Services (hereinafter the “Services”).

GREENTEK is aware that the security of your private information is an important concern. The protection of your personal data (hereafter referred to as the Data) is highly important for us, data protection and the protection of your personal privacy being a priority for our business.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of use and the Cookie Policy, which are hereby incorporated by reference. Through the use of the Dara Mobile App and Services, you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of data

You can use our Website without disclosing any personal data.

However, in case you would like to access or otherwise use the Dara Mobile App, you will be required to provide your personal Data (i) during the registration process of your Dara Mobile App account (either owner or a designated user), such as: e-mail address and password and (ii) for the payment of the Software Fee for Dara Mobile App Business (when signing the Sale Agreement for Dara Products) including, without limitation, name, surname, domicile in case such Data is necessary for (hereinafter the “Processing Purposes”):

  1. providing the Services related to your access and use of the Dara Mobile App;
  2. processing your payment for the Dara Mobile App Business Software Fee;
  3. improving system functionality and performance;
  4. assessing system efficiency and offering improvements and personalized options in order to enhance the end-user experience;
  5. gather troubleshooting and configuration backup information;
  6. sending the newsletters or PUSH notification you subscribed for;
  7. processing your inquiries.

Any personal Data communicated to GREENTEK will be processed by GREENTEK, as a data controller within the meaning of the Romanian Data Protection Law (Law no. 677/2011) or any other regulation amending or replacing such Law no. 677/2001.

Your Data shall be used only for the Processing Purposes for which they were originally collected. The Data may be processed for a legitimate purpose different than the Processing Purposes only if such legitimate purpose is closely related to the Processing Purposes. In case of any intention to further process the Data for a purpose other than the Processing Purposes under this Privacy Policy, we shall provide you, prior to that further processing, with relevant and detailed information on the envisaged processing.

You are required to provide GREENTEK with accurate and complete Data. Failure to do so shall constitute a breach of the Privacy Policy, which may result in immediate termination of your use of Dara Mobile App and the supply of the Services by GREENTEK. Furthermore, you expressly agree to maintain your registration information up to date and to ensure that it is accurate and complete at all times.

It is our policy that this Data will not be disclosed, shared with, sold or rented to third parties other than expressly provided under this Privacy Policy.

3. Registration of a Dara Mobile App account

In order to create a Dara Mobile App account (either Basic or Business, owner or designated user account), you will be required to provide certain information such as: a valid email address and a password and accept the EULA, the Terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

A Dara Mobile App account (either Basic or Business, owner or designated user account) allows the download and installation of the Dara Mobile App on an unlimited number of end-users devices (such as mobile phones and tablets), provided that any settings made will be saved solely on the respective end-user device.

You may never use another’s account without permission. When creating your account, you must provide accurate and complete information. You are solely responsible for the activity that occurs on your account, and you must keep your account password secure. Under no circumstances GREENTEK will be liable for any losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account. You understand and undertake to immediately notify GREENTEK in writing of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

4. Payment of the Software Fee for Dara Mobile App Business

The features of Dara Mobile App Business are only available based on periodic subscription fees for the applicable subscription periods (the “Software Fee”), in accordance with the Sale Agreement for Greentek Products and the related Purchase Orders. To this end, a natural person customer will be asked to provide certain information relevant for issuing a Software Fee invoice, including: name, surname and domicile. By submitting such information, you represent and warrant that: (i) you have the legal right to use any payment method(s) in connection with the payment of the Software Fee and that (ii) the information supplied to GREENTEK is true, correct and complete.

GREENTEK reserves the right to refuse or cancel your access and use of Dara Mobile App Business (and the access and use by any of your designated users) if incorrect or incomplete information is supplied or fraud or an unauthorized or illegal transaction is suspected.

5. Data Collection by Dara Mobile App

Dara Mobile App collects information which includes Dara Mobile App account details (email address and password) the IP address associated with your end-user devices on which the Dara Mobile App is installed, the IP address associated with the controlled Dara Hardware, information about number of controlled Dara Hardware or Greentek Products. Dara Mobile App Business additionally collects information related to payment of the Software Fee and term of your subscriptions.

Dara Mobile App may generate PUSH notifications related to associated updates, the subscription period, the Software Fees or the Services, only if those features are activated by the owner of the Dara Mobile App account or its designated users. These options can be enabled / disabled from your end-user device/ device settings at any time during the use of Dara Mobile App.

6. Newsletter

You can subscribe to our email newsletter service, by providing your full name and a valid e-mail address to which the newsletters should be sent, in addition to your express consent for receiving the newsletters.

We will only share this information if you opted in and provided consent by selecting Submit or Sign Up when prompted to enter your email address to “Sign up for trend updates & special offers.”

For the newsletter dispatch we use the so-called double opt-in process, meaning that we will only send you the newsletter if you have confirmed your registration by accessing the dedicated link you received via a confirmation email form GREENTEK. This way, we wish to ensure that only you, as the owner of the specified e-mail address, are able to register for and receive the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from our email newsletter service at any time, by either sending an e-mail to newsletter@daraapp.com with your request for cancelation of subscription or accessing the cancellation of subscription dedicated link existing at the end of each newsletter. The cancelation of your subscription shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

7. Use of Cookies and Usage Statistics via Google Analytics

We use cookie technology for our Website, which allows us to make your browsing experience easier, for statistical purposes and for improving our Website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Website.

We are also using Google Analytics to analyse information gathered from visitors to the Website. This information allows GREENTEK to better understand the users of the Website, and how they use it. No personally identifying information is included in this type of reporting.

We do not use cookies to collect personal Data and use no technology that connects information collected by cookies to Data of our Website’s users.

For detailed information on the use of cookies and usage statistics via Google Analytics on our Website, as well as how you can opt out of certain types of this processing, disable the storage of cookies or remove registered cookies, please go to our Cookie Policy.

8. Links

From time to time, our Website or the newsletters may contain links to other websites or resources on the internet. Please be aware that these other websites or resources are not under GREENTEK’s control and you acknowledge and accept that GREENTEK is, under no circumstances, responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for the privacy practices or actions of such other sites or their operators. The inclusion of any such link does not imply endorsement by GREENTEK or any association with its operators. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal Data. The Privacy Policy you are currently reading applies solely to information collected by GREENTEK.

9. Recipients and Transfer of Data

GREENTEK may transfer your Data, by disclosure or providing remote access, only through secured applications, to third parties such as affiliated entities and other commercial partners of GREENTEK, acting as data processors for and on behalf of GREENTEK (e.g. cloud hosting, legal and financial advisors, technical service providers or service providers providing dispatch support), with whom GREENTEK has made the necessary contractual agreements required by EU and national regulations.

We shall transfer data to third parties exclusively to the extent necessary to serve the applicable Processing Purposes for which your data is collected and processed.

Please note that some of these recipients may be located outside Romania, including Germany (cloud hosting), and your personal information may be stored and processed in such jurisdictions for the Processing Purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You expressly agree to the disclosure of your personal Data to these data processors.

GREENTEK may disclose the Data in order to comply with the law or in response to a request from a court or other legal authority, such as a warrant or a subpoena. GREENTEK might also share the information if we believe, in good faith, that it is necessary to prevent or address frauds, protect GREENTEK and its employees or to enforce the Agreement or this Privacy Policy.

By installing or using Dara Mobile App, you consent to this processing, storage and transfer of your data outside of your own country.

10. Opting-Out of Data Collection

OPTING OUT OF DATA COLLECTION WILL PREVENT DARA MOBILE APP FROM FUNCTIONING AND YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO ACCESS AND USE ANY FEATURES OF DARA MOBILE APP.

If you do not agree to the Data collection or further processing, your remedy is to terminate your Dara Mobile App service.

11. Retention Period

Personal data collected by Dara Mobile App will be stored for as long as you remain a customer/user of the Dara Mobile App or any other longer period imposed by the law, the applicable records retention regulation or public authorities.

Promptly after the applicable storage period has ended, the data shall be:

  1. securely deleted or destroyed; or
  2. anonymized; or
  3. transferred to an archive (unless this is prohibited by law or an applicable records retention regulation).

Personal data collected and used for creating your account or subscription to our newsletter will be immediately deleted if you terminate your account or unsubscribe from our email newsletter service, unless the law, the applicable records retention regulation or public authorities dispose otherwise specify otherwise.

In order to ensure that the Data are not kept longer than necessary, a periodic review and erasure of Data, if the case, is performed by GREENTEK on a regular basis and we shall take every reasonable step to ensure that personal Data which are inaccurate are rectified or deleted.

12. Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by processing, in particular from misuse or accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access, willful or accidental manipulation, access by third parties, deletion and modification. To achieve this, we developed and implemented data security policies and other privacy practices. Furthermore, our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

If you have any questions about our security practices, please contact us using the contact details in the final section of this Privacy Policy.

13. User’s Rights

You have the right to access and rectify your Data, as well as the right to portability and the right to request the erasure (provided that conditions for such operation are met under the applicable law). Also, you can object to the processing for direct marketing purposes (by either sending an e-mail to newsletter@daraapp.com with your request for cancelation of subscription or accessing the cancellation of subscription dedicated link existing at the end of each newsletter).

We will communicate any rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing carried out in accordance with the applicable law, to each recipient to whom the personal Data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Where GREENTEK has made the personal Data public, we shall take reasonable steps, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, to inform controllers which are processing the personal Data that you have requested the erasure of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal Data. In any case, you will receive a prior notification and a consent request (save for the case when such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by a law to which GREENTEK is subject) in respect of any intention of GREENTEK to make public any of your Data.

Moreover you can contact us if you believe that personal Data was provided without the necessary consent, by sending a written and dated request accompanied by a proof of your identity to GREENTEK through the contact details provided below.

Apart from the above, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affecting you, except if necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between you and GREENTEK.

14. Changes

From time to time, we may need to update this Privacy Policy. When we do so, we will post those changes on our Website so you can always have access to details about the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Any such change, material or otherwise, shall enter into force with immediate effect at the publishing date on our Website.

If at any point we decide to use personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we may use your Data in this different manner. Otherwise, if possible, we will use the Data in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the Data was collected.

15. Contact Information

If you have any further questions about how we process your personal information, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us a written and dated request accompanied by a proof of you identity, through the following contact details: hello@daraapp.com

Requests for access, correction, restriction of processing or erasure must be in writing and are subject to applicable legal restrictions.

We shall ensure adequate steps are taken to address your request without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request. The information shall be provided by electronic means where possible, unless otherwise expressly requested by you in writing.